Privacy Policy //

Chala Mar, S. de R.L. de C.V. (“Chala Mar“) addressed at Francisco Medina Ascencio No. 2485 Sub E2, Zona Hotelera Norte, Puerto Vallarta, Jalisco, C.P. 48333, in compliance with the provisions of the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals (the “Law”) is responsible for the treatment of the personal data that you provide as owner and voluntarily through the means of contact with Chala Mar, such as this website https://www.xala.com (“Website“).

We encourage the carefully reading of this Privacy Notice, if you do not limit your consent within 3 calendar days, we understand that you agreed to all the content of this Privacy Notice.

For Chala Mar the confidentiality, security in the safekeeping in treating your data is a priority. Chala Mar seeks to implement and use all appropriate and necessary measures to ensure its safety. Our clients can be certain that the information provided will be handled confidentially, complying with the provisions in this Privacy Notice and the Law.

Chala Mar always complies to the principles of trust, legality, information, loyalty, clarity, responsibility, and transparency. Therefore, this Privacy Notice is issued in accordance with the Law, the regulations of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, published in the Official Gazette of the Federation on December 21, 2011, and the guidelines of the Privacy Notice published in the Official Gazette of the Federation on January 17, 2013.

In case you consider that your right to the protection of personal data has been violated in any way, you can go to the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information, and Protection of Personal Data to request the protection of personal data. For more information, please visit the website: https://home.inai.org.mx.

The information requested from you by Chala Mar may be collected in writing, as well as by digital or electronic means, such as social networks, instant messaging applications, email, text messages, phone calls, through the Website, in person when you visit us at our offices.

1. Personal Data to be collected

Chala Mar collects the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Telephone Number(s)
  • E-mail
2. Sensitive Personal Data
Chala Mar does not request in any case sensitive personal data. However, if Chala Mar for any reason will come to treat any sensitive personal data, you must provide your express consent.
3. Purpose of the processing

Personal data may only be used in procedures strictly related to the provision of our services.

Your data may be used for:

  • To be able to provide you with access to our facilities and contracted services.
  • Maintain contact with you and thus be able to follow up on the requests made at our facility.
  • Actions and steps related to the company, either for purposes:
    • Administrative
    • Statistical.
    • Advertising
    • Job applications

 

As well as secondary purposes such as:

  • Send information to.
  • Invite you to participate in Chala Mar’s social networks.
  • To know their level of satisfaction with the services we provide.

 

If you do not agree with the processing of your Personal Data for these secondary purposes, you may, within 7 days, express your opposition, otherwise, we will understand that you have given your consent. Likewise, you may revoke this consent at any time.

4. Transfer of Personal Data

Chala Mar will transfer your Personal Data, without the consent of the holder, disclose, transfer within and outside the country the Personal Data provided by the User, to its affiliates, related subsidiaries, as well as comply with legal provisions that so require, or when requested by the competent authorities.

Similarly, it may disclose, disclose, transfer within and outside the country personal data to suppliers, sponsors, advertisers, contractors, and partners, for commercial purposes, such as providing statistical data to potential advertisers, sending advertising to the User according to their specific interests and conduct market research. The third parties that receive the information related to the User’s Personal Data are obliged to comply with the provisions of this Privacy Notice, as well as the terms and conditions of the site, our privacy policies, and the applicable legislation in Mexico.

5. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive in the browser you use and through which we receive certain information.

When you use our website, cookies are stored on your computer. This information allows us to make our content available to you and to offer you our services, or to help us personalize and continually improve the use of our services, make them even more secure and attractive to you in the future, and target advertising more accurately.

If you (i) use our online services (especially by browsing our websites) and (ii) have allowed the use of cookies in your browser settings, this means that you wish to use our products and services and agree to the use of cookies, services, and other technologies.

You can configure your browser settings to suit your preferences and, for example, refuse to accept third party cookies or all cookies. However, please note that you may not be able to use all features of this website.

Cookies have two main purposes:

  • Access reminder.
  • To know the browsing habits.


Cookies allow web pages to identify your computer so that when you return to it, it can remember you and your preferences as well as remember what you have done before within a website.

6. ARCO rights

Chala Mar, informs you that it recognizes and guarantees your rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation, and Opposition (“ARCO” rights), related to the processing of your Personal Data redundant any request that is related to the exercise of these rights, must be previously notified and addressed to Chala Mar. We remind you that you have the right to exercise these rights, by e-mail or in writing delivered to our address.

Your application should include the following requirements:

  1. Full name of the holder.
  2. If applicable, name or company name.
  3. Address of the holder, and email address to communicate the response to your request.
  4. Telephone number.
  5. Means by which you would like to be informed of the response to your request.
  6. You must attach a copy of the official documents proving the identity of the holder of personal data, either your voter’s credential, passport, driver’s license, and / or professional license.

 

Once your request is received, the person in charge of the personal data protection area will process it to provide you with a response within a maximum period of 10 business days from the receipt of the request, provided that the request meets all the elements mentioned above; it may be the case that the deadline may be extended once for an equal period, provided that it is justified due to the circumstances of your case, and when it is necessary to require the holder to remedy any deficiency in the request submitted.

7. Withdraw of consent

You may withdraw or limit the consent that was granted to Chala Mar for the processing of your data. However, it is important to note that not in all cases it will be possible to do this immediately, since it may be that for some legal obligation Chala Mar is in the needs to continue processing your Personal Data.

Also, you should consider that the revocation of your consent may imply that Chala Mar discontinues the requested services, depending on the nature of your request. To revoke or limit your consent, you must send a request following the guidelines mentioned above, clarifying that it is a request to revoke or limit your consent to the processing of your data. Chala Mar will keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes of Chala Mar’s internal personal data processing.

8. Modification to Privacy Notice

This notice may undergo modifications, changes, or updates derived from new legal requirements; updates in the services offered by Chala Mar; its privacy practices; or for other justified causes. Chala Mar undertakes to keep you informed of any changes that will be made to this privacy notice, through an email, when you request it in writing to the address indicated herein.

Finally, you acknowledge having read and understood the provisions and scope of this Privacy Notice.

The date of the last privacy update is April 28, 2022.